G1 Climax 30 Reference Sheet

For the fourth consecutive year, we’ll be covering The Annual NJPW G1 Climax Tournament. This will be a reference sheet for the tournament.

The tournament consists of two blocks, each with 10 competitors who will square off against one another and earn points for each victory. Once the round-robin blocks are complete, the top point scorers will square off in the G1 Climax finals. Should Tetsuya Naito win the event, he would have the opportunity to choose his No. 1 contender as the current champion.

Block A (Kazuchika Okada, Kota Ibushi, Jeff Cobb, Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay, Shingo Takagi, Minoru Suzuki, Jay White, Taichi, and Yujiro Takahashi)

Block B (Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, KENTA, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto, Yoshi Hashi, Toru Yano, Zack Sabre Jr, and Sanada)

Updated Scoreboard 

A Block 

– Jay White 4 Points

– Will Ospreay 4 Points

– Taichi 4 Points

– Kota Ibushi 2 Points

– Kazuchika Okada 2 Points

– Minoru Suzuki 2 Points

– Jeff Cobb 2 Points

– Tomohiro Ishii 0 Points

– Shingo Takagi 0 Points

– Yujiro Takahashi 0 Points

B Block 

– Tetsuya Naito 4 Points

– Juice Robinson 4 Points

– Toru Yano 4 Points

– EVIL 2 Points

– Zack Sabre Jr 2 Points

– KENTA 2 Points

– Hirooki Goto 2 Points

– Hiroshi Tanahashi 0 Points

– Sanada 0 Points

– Yoshi Hashi 0 Points

Schedule/Match Lineups 

September 19, 2020, Saturday, Edion Arena Osaka (A Block) 

– Yuya Uemura defeated Yota Tsuji

– Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Taichi defeated Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Minoru Suzuki defeated Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White defeated Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi defeated Kazuchika Okada in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

September 20, 2020, Sunday, Edion Arena Osaka (B Block) 

– Yota Tsuji defeated Gabriel Kidd

– Juice Robinson defeated Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Toru Yano defeated Sanada in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– KENTA defeated Hirooki Goto in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Zack Sabre Jr defeated EVIL in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

September 23, 2020, Wednesday, Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd defeated Yuya Uemura

– Jeff Cobb defeated Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada defeated Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Taichi defeated Minoru Suzuki in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Will Ospreay defeated Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White defeated Kota Ibushi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

September 24, 2020, Thursday, Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center (B Block) 

– Yota Tsuji defeated Yuya Uemura

– Hirooki Goto defeated Sanada in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Toru Yano defeated in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Juice Robinson defeated KENTA in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– EVIL defeated Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito defeated Zack Sabre Jr in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

September 27, 2020, Sunday, Kobe World Hall (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji

– Taichi vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Minoru Suzuki vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

September 29, 2020, Tuesday, Korakuen Hall (B Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yuya Uemura

– Sanada vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– EVIL vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

September 30, 2020, Wednesday, Korakuen Hall (A Block) 

– Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

– Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White vs. Will Ospreay in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

October 1, 2020, Thursday, Ao-re Nagaoka (B Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji

– Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– EVIL vs. KENTA in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. Sanada in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

October 5, 2020, Monday, Takamatsu City General Gymnasium (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yuya Uemura

– Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

October 6, 2020, Tuesday, Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall (B Block) 

– Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

– Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Sanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– EVIL vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

October 7, 2020, Wednesday, Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji

– Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Minoru Suzuki vs. Will Ospreay in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

October 8, 2020, Thursday, ZIP Arena Okayama (B Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yuya Uemura

– Hirooki Goto vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax B Block Tournament Match

– Zack Sabre Jr vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax B Block Tournament Match

– KENTA vs. Sanada in a G1 Climax B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL in a G1 Climax B Block Tournament Match

October 10, 2020, Saturday, Edion Arena Osaka (A Block) 

– Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

– Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Will Ospreay vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

October 11, 2020, Sunday, Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium (B Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji

– Zack Sabre Jr vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– KENTA vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Sanada vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

October 13, 2020, Tuesday, Hamamatsu Arena (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yuya Uemura

– Will Ospreay vs. Jeff Cobb in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

October 14, 2020, Wednesday, Yokohama Budokan (B Block) 

– Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

– KENTA vs. Yoshi Hashi in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Zack Sabre Jr vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Sanada in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

October 16, 2020, Friday, Sumo Hall (A Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji

– Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Jeff Cobb vs. Yujiro Takahashi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

– Minoru Suzuki vs. Shingo Takagi in a G1 Climax 30 A Block Tournament Match

MATCH ORDER SUBJECT TO CHANGE VIA G1 Tournament Standings 

October 17, 2020, Saturday, Sumo Hall (B Block) 

– Gabriel Kidd vs. Yuya Uemura

– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Yoshi Hashi vs. Toru Yano in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

– EVIL vs. Sanada in a G1 Climax 30 B Block Tournament Match

MATCH ORDER SUBJECT TO CHANGE VIA G1 Tournament Standings 

OCTOBER 18, 2020, The Finals, Match Card TBD 

Author: Josh Lopez