New Japan Cup 2019 Reference Sheet

New Japan Cup 2019 Reference Sheet

For the second consecutive year we’ll be providing complete coverage of the 2019 New Japan Cup. Had a blast covering this tour last year. The winner of the New Japan Cup will battle Jay White for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship in the main event of The G1 Supercard Show at Madison Square Garden on April 6, 2019.

This is a reference sheet to keep you updated with the brackets and match lineups for each particular event in this tour. Now as opposed to the standard G1 Climax Tournament, the New Japan Cup is a single elimination tournament. There’s no point system. Let’s take a look at the updated match lineups shall we.

We’ll refresh the page once undercard matches are announced ahead of each event.

For any further questions please tweet me @TheHootsPodcast 

Friday March 8th from Korakuen Hall

First Match: Will Ospreay, Mikey Nicholls and Rocky Romero vs. Taiji Ishimori, Bad Luck Fale and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Minoru Suzuki & The Killer Elite Squad vs. Satoshi Kojima, Toa Henare and Toru Yano in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Zack Sabre Jr & Taka Michinoku vs. EVIL & Bushi

Fourth Match: Kota Ibushi, Hirooki Goto, and Sho vs. Tetsuya Naito, Sanada and Shingo Takagi in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, Togi Makabe and Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Michael Elgin, Colt Cabana, Ryusuke Taguchi and Shota Umino in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yoshi Hashi in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Seventh Match: Taichi vs. Tomoaki Honma in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Juice Robinson vs. Chase Owens in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Ninth Match: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Saturday March 9th from Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium 

First Match: Taiji Ishimori & Chase Owens vs. Yoshi Hashi & Tomoaki Honma

Second Match: Minoru Suzuki, Davey Boy Smith Jr, and Taichi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Satoshi Kojima and Toru Yano in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: EVIL & Shingo Takagi vs. Zack Sabre & Taka Michinoku

Fourth Match: Tetsuya Naito, Sanada and Bushi vs. Kota Ibushi, Juice Robinson and Hirooki Goto in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Colt Cabana, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino, and Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe and Hiroyoshi Tenzan in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Lance Archer vs. Toa Henare in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Seventh Match: Mikey Nicholls vs. Hikuleo in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Will Ospreay vs. Bad Luck Fale in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Ninth Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Sunday March 10th from Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium 

First Match: Minoru Suzuki & Taka Michinoku vs. Satoshi Kojima & Yota Tsuji

Second Match: Juice Robinson, Yuji Nagata, Yoshi Hashi and Manabu Nakanishi vs. Taiji Ishimori, Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens and Hikuleo in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Hirooki Goto, Tomoaki Honma and Ren Narita vs. Sanada, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Will Ospreay, Tomohiro Ishii, and Toru Yano vs. The Killer Elite Squad & Taichi in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Kazuchika Okada, Togi Makabe, and Toa Henare vs. Colt Cabana, Michael Elgin and Mikey Nicholls in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Ryusuke Taguchi in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Seventh Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shota Umino in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Ninth Match: Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Monday March 11th from Takamatsu City General Gymnasium

First Match: Taiji Ishimori, Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens and Hikuleo w/Jado vs. Juice Robinson, Michael Elgin, Yoshi Hashi and Yuya Uemura in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi and Ren Narita vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Shingo Takagi and Bushi in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taka Michinoku

Fourth Match: Will Ospreay & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Lance Archer & Taichi

Fifth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, and Shota Umino vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Mikey Nicholls, and Toa Henare in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Davey Boy Smith Jr vs. Toru Yano in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Seventh Match: Colt Cabana vs. Togi Makabe in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Minoru Suzuki vs. Satoshi Kojima in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Ninth Match: Hirooki Goto vs. Sanada in a First Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Wednesday March 13th from ZIP Arena Okayama 

First Match: Juice Robinson, Tomoaki Honma and Yuya Uemura vs. Taiji Ishimori, Bad Luck Fale and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Togi Makabe, Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi and Toa Henare in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi vs. Michael Elgin, Shota Umino and Ren Narita in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Sanda & EVIL vs. Minoru Suzuki & Davey Boy Smith Jr

Fifth Match: Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay and Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr, Lance Archer and Taka Michinoku in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, and Toru Yano vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Colt Cabana and Mikey Nicholls in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Yoshi Hashi Owens vs. Chase Owens in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Thursday March 14th from The Nara Centennial Hall

First Match: Michael Elgin & Yota Tsuji vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi

Second Match: Togi Makabe, Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Ren Narita vs. Taiji Ishimori, Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens and Hikuleo in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Hirooki Goto & Shota Umino vs. Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi

Fourth Match: Sanada, EVIL, and Bushi vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi and Davey Boy Smith in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taka Michinoku

Sixth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Yoshi Hashi, Toru Yano and Toa Henare vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Ryusuke Taguchi, Colt Cabana, and Juice Robinson in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Mikey Nicholls in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Saturday March 16th from Korakuen Hall

First Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima and Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma, Ren Narita, Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Juice Robinson, Michael Elgin and Mikey Nicholls vs. Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: The Killer Elite Squad vs. Togi Makabe & Toa Henare

Fourth Match: Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi

Fifth Match: Sanada, EVIL and Bushi vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, and Taka Michinoku in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Kazuchika Okada, Colt Cabana and Yoshi Hashi vs. Will Ospreay, Tomohiro Ishii and Toru Yano in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Sunday March 17th from Korakuen Hall

First Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, and Yuya Uemura vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, and Yota Tsuji in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Juice Robinson, Mikey Nicholls, and Ren Narita vs. Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens, and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Michael Elgin, Togi Makabe, and Toa Henare vs. The Killer Elite Squad & Taichi in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Kota Ibushi, Roppongi 3K, and Shota Umino vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taka Michinoku

Sixth Match: Kazuchika Okada, Yoshi Hashi, and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Will Ospreay, Tomohiro Ishii, and Hirooki Goto in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Colt Cabana vs. Toru Yano in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Minoru Suzuki vs. Sanada in a Second Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Wednesday March 20th from Twin Messe Shizuoka

First Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, and Yota Tsuji vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, and Yuya Uemura in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Juice Robinson, Mikey Nicholls, and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens, and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Michael Elgin, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, and Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi and The Killer Elite Squad in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Kota Ibushi, Hirooki Goto, and Ren Narita vs. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Colt Cabana & Toa Henare vs. Sanada & EVIL

Sixth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taka Michinoku

Seventh Match: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yoshi Hashi in a Quarter-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay in a Quarter-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Thursday March 21st from Act City Hamamatsu

First Match: Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Yota Tsuji vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, and Yuya Uemura in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Will Ospreay & Shota Umino vs. Taichi & Taka Michinoku

Third Match: Juice Robinson, Mikey Nicholls, and Ren Narita vs. Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens and Hikuleo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Michael Elgin, Ryusuke Taguchi, and Toa Henare vs. Minoru Suzuki & The Killer Elite Squad in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, and Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Sixth Match: Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto

Seventh Match: Colt Cabana vs. Sanada in a Quarter-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr in a Quarter-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Saturday March 23rd from Ao-Re Nagaoka

First Match: Michael Elgin, Colt Cabana, Yota Tsuji, and Yuya Meura vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, and Hiroyoshi Tenzan in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Second Match: Shingo Takagi & Bushi vs. Shota Umino & Ren Narita

Third Match: Togi Makabe, Toa Henare, and Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki & The Killer Elite Squad in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Will Ospreay & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taichi

Fifth Match: Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tetsuya Naito & EVIL

Sixth Match: Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto, Yoshi Hashi, and Mikey Nicholls vs. Jay White, Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens, and Hikuleo in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii in a Semi-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Eight Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Sanada in a Semi-Final Round Match In The 2019 New Japan Cup

Sunday March 24th from Ao-Re Nagaoka

First Match: Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura

Second Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, and Shota Umino vs. Michael Elgin, Colt Cabana, and Toa Henare in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Third Match: Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, and Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki & The Killer Elite Squad in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Fourth Match: Kota Ibushi, Tomohiro Ishii, Ryusuke Taguchi, and Ren Narita vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Shingo Takagi, and Bushi in a 8-Man Tag Team Match

Fifth Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Taichi

Sixth Match: Hirooki Goto, Yoshi Hashi, and Mikey Nicholls vs. Jay White, Bad Luck Fale, and Hikuelo in a 6-Man Tag Team Match

Seventh Match: Juice Robinson (c) vs. Chase Owens For The IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship

Eight Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Sanada In The Finals Of The 2019 New Japan Cup

The 2019 Wrestling Radio Awards is coming up

In the past the #PWEShow and #JLWPodcast has been nominated. ‬Now it’s time for #TheHootsPodcast to take center stage. Myself and Adam have been honored to have this platform to talk about a brand of entertainment we love.

To meet the good brothers and sisters along the way has been the best part of this experience. We don’t get the exposure we deserve, but humbly speaking I would put our show up there with the best. If you ever liked any of our shows over the last six years we appreciate it. ‬

If you have the time, please cast your vote for us below in the Best New Show/ Best Show Of The Year Categories! ‬

‪Vote here: WrestlingRadioAwards.com

Advertisements

Author: Josh Lopez